Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from November, 2016

Translate

Apa beda SFP dan SFP+ ?

As we know, a SFP module just looks the same as the SFP+ module. And most switches can both support SFP module and SFP+ module. So, do these two modules really refer to the same one? What’s the difference between them? SFP Definition
SFP stands for Small Form-factor Pluggable. It is a hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into the SFP port of a network switch and supports SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. SFP specifications are based on IEEE802.3 and SFF-8472. They are capable of supporting speeds up to 4.25 Gbps. Due to its smaller size, SFP replaces the formerly common gigabit interface converter (GBIC). Therefore SFP is also called Mini-GBIC. By choosing different SFP module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to different fiber types (multimode or single-mode) and different wavelengths. SFP+ Definition
Since SFP supports only up to 4.25 Gbps, SFP+ that supports data rates up to 16 Gbps was later introduced. In fact, SFP+ is an …

Membuat Ruang Data Center yang efektif dan efisien

Dalam beberapa kesempatan, saya berdiskusi dengan beberapa perusahaan yang mencoba membangun pusat data (data center). Di antara mereka sebenarnya juga ada yang telah memiliki ruang server yang cukup memadai. Dan tetap saja mereka merasa, bahwa yang mereka miliki bukanlah data center. Dalam pandangan mereka, data center adalah tempat yang sangat kompleks dengan infrastruktur fasilitas data center yang juga rumit. Sejujurnya, dalam pandangan kami, kami tetap berusaha memberikan solusi dan pendekatan bahwa data center itu bisa efektif dan efisien. Oleh karena itu, selalu pertanyaan dasarnya adalah seberapa besar kita kapasitas data center yang kita akan bangun, miliki dan operasional. Mengapa ketiga hal ini penting, karena banyak yang bisa membangun, tetapi tidak mampu menjalankan operasional data centernya, dan kemudian akhirnya beralih atau menganggap gagal. Pertama, pastikan kapasitas data center yang akan kita bangun. Tentunya ini akan sangat berhubungan dengan target bisnis yang a…