Saturday, November 26, 2016

Apa beda SFP dan SFP+ ?

As we know, a SFP module just looks the same as the SFP+ module. And most switches can both support SFP module and SFP+ module. So, do these two modules really refer to the same one? What’s the difference between them?
SFP vs SFP+
SFP Definition
SFP stands for Small Form-factor Pluggable. It is a hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into the SFP port of a network switch and supports SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. SFP specifications are based on IEEE802.3 and SFF-8472. They are capable of supporting speeds up to 4.25 Gbps. Due to its smaller size, SFP replaces the formerly common gigabit interface converter (GBIC). Therefore SFP is also called Mini-GBIC. By choosing different SFP module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to different fiber types (multimode or single-mode) and different wavelengths.
SFP module Cisco
SFP+ Definition
Since SFP supports only up to 4.25 Gbps, SFP+ that supports data rates up to 16 Gbps was later introduced. In fact, SFP+ is an enhanced version of the SFP. The SFP+ specifications are based on SFF-8431. In today’s most applications, SFP+ module usually supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. In comparison to earlier 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK or XFP modules, SFP+ module is smaller and becomes the most popular 10 Gigabit Ethernet module in the market.
SFP+ module Cisco
SFP vs SFP+
Review the SFP and SFP+ definition mentioned above, we can know that the main difference between SFP and SFP+ is the data rate. And due to different data rate, the applications and transmission distance is also different.
Ethernet Application
SFP (1Gbps)SFP+ (10Gbps)
1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 20km
1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km
1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km
10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m
10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m
10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km
10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km
10GBASE-ZR SFP+ 1550nm 100km
Fiber Channel Application
SFP (2G, 4G)SFP+ (8G)
2.125Gbps:
2G Fibre Channel SFP 1310nm 2km/15km/20km/40km
2G Fibre Channel SFP 1510nm 80km
4.25Gbps:
4G Fibre Channel SFP 850nm 150m
4G Fibre Channel SFP 1310nm 5km/10km/15km/20km
8.5Gbps:
8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 850nm 150m
8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 1310mn 10km/20km/40km
8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 1510nm 80km
SONET/SDH Application
SFP (155Mbps, 622Mbps, 2.5Gbps)SFP+ (10G)
155Mbps:
OC-3/STM-1 1310nm 2km/15km/40km
OC-3/STM-1 1510nm 80km
622Mbps:
OC-12/STM-4 1310nm 500m/2km/15km/40km
OC-12/STM-4 1510nm 80km
2.5Gbps:
OC-48/STM-16 1310nm 2km/15km/40km
OC-48/STM-16 1510nm 80km
OC-192/STM-64 850nm 300m
OC-192/STM-64 1310nm 2km/10km/20km/40km
OC-192/STM-64 1510nm 80km
Usually, SFP module plugs into SFP port of the switch and SFP+ module plugs into SFP+ port of the switch. But, sometimes SFP module can also be plugged into SFP+ port. Which SFP or SFP+ module should you choose all depends on your switch types. Fiberstore is a reliable SFP transceiver module manufactures, all SFP module and SFP+ module types are available in FS.COM. Besides, SFP+ cable is also provided. What’s more, the price of SFP module and SFP+ module is lower than many other manufactures. SFP test is strict in FS.COM. Matching fiber patch cable is also available.
source: http://www.cables-solutions.com/sfp-vs-sfp-plus.html

Membuat Ruang Data Center yang efektif dan efisien

Dalam beberapa kesempatan, saya berdiskusi dengan beberapa perusahaan yang mencoba membangun pusat data (data center). Di antara mereka sebenarnya juga ada yang telah memiliki ruang server yang cukup memadai. Dan tetap saja mereka merasa, bahwa yang mereka miliki bukanlah data center. Dalam pandangan mereka, data center adalah tempat yang sangat kompleks dengan infrastruktur fasilitas data center yang juga rumit.
Sejujurnya, dalam pandangan kami, kami tetap berusaha memberikan solusi dan pendekatan bahwa data center itu bisa efektif dan efisien. Oleh karena itu, selalu pertanyaan dasarnya adalah seberapa besar kita kapasitas data center yang kita akan bangun, miliki dan operasional. Mengapa ketiga hal ini penting, karena banyak yang bisa membangun, tetapi tidak mampu menjalankan operasional data centernya, dan kemudian akhirnya beralih atau menganggap gagal.
Pertama, pastikan kapasitas data center yang akan kita bangun. Tentunya ini akan sangat berhubungan dengan target bisnis yang akan didukung oleh data center itu. Data center yang hanya akan mengoperasionalkan hingga 24 server, maka dapat ditampung dalam 2 rak dan tidak memerlukan kapasitas yang berlebihan. Jadi pastikan kebutuhan bisnisnya. Apabila kita akan menggunakan blade server, berapa banyak server yang akan direncanakan, buatlah perencanaan minimal 5 tahun, sehingga investasi data center dapat dihitung dengan cermat.
Kedua, setelah mendapatkan kapasitas yang diinginkan, barulah dipersiapkan rencana fasilitasnya. Contoh tadi dengan 24 server dalam 2 rak, dan diperlukan 1 rak lagi untuk rak komunikasi data, maka hanya ada 3 rak dalam ruangan. Ingatlah dimensi 1 rak adalah 1200cm x 60cm, berikan minimal ruang gerak 60cm - 80cm disekitar rak. Maka dengan 3 rak tadi minimal ruangan adalah 3200cm x 3800cm. Maka hanya diperlukan minimal 4 x 4 meter untuk menampung.
Ketiga, efisiensi ruangan juga harus mempertimbangkan daya pendingin ruangan yang akan digunakan. Untuk ruangan dibawah 10 x 10 meter, masih sangat mungkin menggunakan AC split apabila terpaksa. Mengapa saya sebut demikian? Karena memang sebaiknya untuk ruang server menggunakan AC Presisi dibandingkan AC Split. Tetapi harga AC Presisi sangat mahal dibandingkan dengan AC Split. Oleh karena itu, sebagian perusahaan masih menggunakan AC Split, mulai dari tipe kaset hingga standing. Dan ini masih dapat dimungkinkan sejauh kita dapat mengontrol kelembaban dalam ruang data center.
Keempat, gunakan virtualisasi. Dengan jumlah server yang banyak, tentu banyak daya listrik yang diperlukan dan daya panas yang akan dihasilkan.Oleh karena itu, banyak yang mengambil pendekatan virtualisasi untuk menekan jumlah server. Ingat jumlah server yang sedikit tentu akan menekan jumlah investasi fasilitas pendukung lainnya. Dalam beberapa perusahaan, telah menggunakan Blade Server untuk mendukung efisiensi jumlah server, digabungkan dengan virtualisasi.
Kelima, penggunaan cold aisle containment. Penempatan perangkat di dalam rak mempertimbangkan diperlukannya adanya udara dingin dari depan rak / perangkat, kemudian masuk ke dalam perangkat dan keluar melalui belakang perangkat. Keluarnya ini akan menjadikan bagian hot-aisle. Sedangkan sumber dingin semua dikonsolidasi di depan rak dan ditutup secara khusus, sehingga menjadi cold-aisle containment. Dengan cara ini, udara dingin akan fokus terserap masuk ke perangkat (di rak) dan kemudian keluar. Sehingga pendingin difokuskan masuk ke dalam cold-aisle containment, baik dengan menggunakan AC Presisi ataupun menggunakan AC Split. Dengan cara ini, maka kita akan sangat menghemat penggunaan daya listrik untuk pendingin.
Keempat, menggunakan udara dingin. Mungkin tidak valid untuk semua lokasi di Indonesia, tetapi ada beberapa bagian yang memang masih dingin, tentu tidak memerlukan daya pendingin yang tinggi untuk mencapai titik dingin yang diperlukan ruang server. Kita bisa menggunakan udara dan sirkulasi khusus untuk memasukkan udara dingin dan menarik udara panas keluar dari perangkat.
Kelima, apabila jumlah perangkat banyak, dan memerlukan UPS yang besar, maka pisahkan UPS dari ruang data center. Dalam beberapa perusahaan, untuk alasan praktis, UPS dengan kapasitas besar (20KVA keatas) digabungkan penempatannya di dalam ruangan. Padahal UPS ini yang paling banyak menyedot panas, maka akan sangat bijaksana bila kita memisahkan UPS dalam ruang sendiri, dan cukup menggunakan pendingin yang memadai (AC Split) untuk menjalankan pendingin ruang UPS.
Keenam, gunakan Environment Monitoring System. Kegunaan EMS adalah untuk memastikan semua fasilitas pendukung ruang server termonitor dengan baik. Mulai dari kontrol temperatur dan kelembaban, kebocoran air dari AC Presisi / AC Split, sumber daya yang aktif (PLN atau Genset / UPS), hingga kondisi pintu yang terbuka / tertutup. Dengan mengaktifkan EMS, maka semua fasilitas ruangserver dapat dimonitor dengan baik, dan kita akan mendapatkan alert melalui SMS atau Email apabila terjadi masalah. Dengan EMS juga kita akan mendapatkan data tren dari suhu, kelembaban, dll, sehingga penurunan kualitas perangkat dapat kita deteksi lebih awal.
Itu sebagian yang bisa kami share terkait ruang server / data center yang efisien dan efektif. Silahkan kontak kami: askme@dayaciptamandiri.com atau HP 08121057533 apabila perlu bantuan desain, restrukturisasi, optimalisasi ruang server / data center perusahaan anda.

Monday, September 12, 2016

Cara setting SLA di ServiceDesk Plus

Anda pengguna ServiceDesk Plus ?
Ingin tahu caranya setting SERVICE LEVEL AGREEMENT ? Simak di video ini



Wednesday, August 31, 2016

SITE24X7 sekarang INTEGRASI dengan SERVICEDESK PLUS ON DEMAND

Site24x7
Site24x7 and ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus On-Demand Integration
Site24x7 ticketing integration.
Site24x7 is now tightly integrated with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus On-Demand. With this integration in place, any down/trouble alerts in your Site24x7 account will automatically convert as tickets in your SDP On-Demand portal based on the selection made during the set up. And when incidents are resolved inside the Site24x7 control panel, tickets are automatically closed within the SDP portal. You can also execute this remotely.
The integration also allows you to track and manage IT tickets efficiently by designating them to technicians, resolve issues much faster and thereby increasing the productivity of your IT staff ensuring end user satisfaction.
Read our help doc. to learn more about the integration.
Subscribe your collegues to our monthly newsletters
Admin tips for the month.

Alerts suppression - Better false alert protection.

Configure a dependent monitor in your monitor groups that would then dictate and suppress alerts sent to other resources based on its down status.
This is useful in case of a network outage, were usually hundreds of alert messages and calls are triggered that burn through all your notification credits fairly quickly due to redundant alerts.

Schedule maintainance.

When you plan to take your websites offline for maintenance purposes, you wouldn't want to receive alerts for the scheduled downtime, and you will not want this downtime to reflect in your reports as well.
Schedule a maintenance window to collaborate effectively within the IT team. This prevent alerts from being sent. Additionally, you can also automate this task using Site24x7 APIs as well.

Mark downtime as maintainance.

You can use the Mark Downtime as Maintenance option and mark a particular downtime as maintenance in Site24x7. This will not be considered for downtime calculation and will be displayed separately in the availability chart.

Add comments for downtimes.

Specify your own comments for downtimes. These comments can be anything that reflect the nature of the downtime or the reason for the downtime, etc. Additionally, these comments can also be made public so that your visitors can also know the exact reason why your site went down.

Cloning a monitor.

Create an exact copy of your existing monitor with the same configuration settings with the Clone functionality in Site24x7. Instantly replicate an existing monitor configuration without the need to manually set up a monitor from scratch and just focus on modifying key configuration settings of your cloned monitor to meet your needs.  

Friday, August 26, 2016

Perlu visualisasi DATA CENTER anda ? Gunakan RACK BUILDER

What is RackBuilder Plus?

ManageEngine RackBuilder Plus is a data center visualization software that lets you create a virtual representation of your data center floors and racks in 3D, and manage its space and capacity for better performance. The dynamic 3D view shows the live health status of devices in each rack. Any fault or performance problem is alerted using color codes and clicking on the faulty device takes you to the particular device
The designed data center floors can be embedded into your NOC screens & monitored 24x7. You can also access these 3D data centers from anywhere, anytime using iPad and other tablets.
3D data center floor
3D data center floor
RackBuilder Plus helps you to create realistic 3D data center floors populated with racks. You can also add aisles, walls and walk paths in 3D floor view. RackBuilder Plus also allows you to customize the floor size, background color & tile color to suit your needs. These 3D floor views can be embedded into your NOC screens & monitored 24x7.
Drag-and-Drop rack builder

Drag-and-Drop rack builder

RackBuilder Plus allows you to create virtual mock-up of your racks with the devices populated on it. With the drag-and-drop rack builder, you just need to drag-n-drop the devices on the rack and change their size if necessary.
Energy Management

Energy Management

Rackbuilder Plus constantly monitors the power and temperature of devices in the data center and helps to identify the PUE and DCIE of your data center. It also provides options to associate power capping policies to the devices and decide on the amount of power to be supplied to them.
Real-time availability monitoring

Real-time availability monitoring

With the real-time availability monitoring, you can monitor & visualize the health status of devices in real-time. Any fault or performance issue is highlighted using color codes. You can click on the faulty device to drill down to the device snapshot page to analyze the device's performance and identify the fault.

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Menkominfo: Akses Internet cepat akan dukung pertumbuhan ekonomi nasional

Jakarta – Proyek Palapa Ring tengah berjalan saat ini. Terkait hal tersebut, Menteri Komunikasi dan Informatika Rudiantara berharap agar proyek bisa terus menggenjot perekonomian nasional lewat berbagai sektor.
“Proyek sudah berjalan hingga 2019, nantinya Indonesia akan terhubung dengan internet melalui proyek Palapa Ring,” katanya seperti dilansir situs resmi Kominfo.
Menurutnya, jika internet tidak bisa terhubung secara merata, maka ada ketimpangan di berbagai sektor ekonomi. Internet yang lebih cepat akan mendukung perekonomian digital termasuk di sektor pariwisata.
“Proyek Palapa Ring adalah bentuk keseriusan pemerintah dalam mendorong akses internet yang lebih cepat dan merata…”
www.pubinfo.id
www.pubinfo.id
“Kecepatan internet kita sangat lemot,” kata Rudiantara lagi. Memang, kecepatan internet di Papua hanya pada sampai 300 Kbps, sangat jauh dengan Jakarta yang berada di peringkat kedua ASEAN.
Rudiantara pun menegaskan bahwa akselerasi dan pemerataan pembangunan pun sangat penting untuk meningkatkan perekonomian masa kini. Tak hanya itu, masyarakat pun tidak akan ketinggalan informasi.
“Proyek Palapa Ring adalah bentuk keseriusan pemerintah dalam mendorong akses internet yang lebih cepat dan merata,” tutupnya.(Adinda Nurrizki)

Sunday, August 14, 2016

Mencari Problem Koneksi Internet dengan PRTG

Your business relies heavily on the Internet, and increasingly on cloud-based services in the Internet. And while you rely on PRTG Network Monitor as a great tool for discovering issues in your internal IT infrastructure, we want to make sure you're also aware of what PRTG offers for detecting issues in the public Internet. Because we understand how frustrating it is when you can't connect to an important server for, like, an entire weekend.

In version 15.1.14 we released two cloud sensors: Cloud HTTP and Cloud Ping. These two sensors let you test the connection to a web server from various locations around the world, either by ping or by HTTP(S) requests. Just create one of these sensors, enter the URL you'd like to test, and let PRTG monitor connectivity from the following locations to that URL:
  • Asia Pacific (Tokyo)
  • EU West (Ireland)
  • US East (N. Virginia)
  • US West (Oregon)
How does it work? Paessler will try to reach the URL you've specified from each of these four Amazon data centers, and will report the response time and response code received. So you know whether or not your most critical Internet services are responding well from locations around the world. And you know whether or not it's worth taking your phone (and your Pokémons) for a walk in the rain.

For more detailed information on the Cloud HTTP sensor, its requirements, and settings please have a look at the PRTG manual. Please note that currently you can only use 5 sensors of this type at the same time, so select your top 5 wisely!
Happy hunting—for critical issues, of course. What else would you be hunting for? ;)

Semakin banyak SME yang menggunakan PRTG

Enterprise Management Associates (EMA) is an analyst firm with a strong focus on IT and data management. In his new report "Network Management Megatrends 2016" EMA's infrastructure management specialist Shamus McGillicuddy analyzes the influence of current technologies such as Internet of Things or Hybrid Cloud on today's network management, based on a survey with IT professionals from 150 enterprises. Since most of our customers are SME we asked McGillicuddy to create a white paper based on his report, with a special focus on the special requirements of small and midsize enterprises.




Executive Summary

Network managers at small and medium enterprises face many of the same challenges that their counterparts at large enterprises face, plus a few of their own. For instance, networking professionals at smaller companies often operate enterprise-grade technologies with fewer resources and smaller budgets. Therefore, these individuals need network availability and performance monitoring systems that are tailored to the technical requirements and business needs of small and medium enterprises.
Enterprise Management Associates research has identified the key challenges that smaller companies face with network operations and identified the management tool capabilities that deliver the most value to these organizations. This white paper explores these findings and examines how Paessler PRTG Network Monitor, a leading network monitoring tool, addresses the unique needs of small and medium companies. 




Network Operations Challenges for Small and Medium Enterprises

Network managers at small and medium enterprises (SMEs) have little margin for error when delivering network connectivity and services. The infrastructure environments they manage are often as essential and complex as those found in larger enterprises. And yet, these smaller organizations must operate with limited budgets and fewer engineers and administrators. Given this situation, these network operations teams must be careful to select network management tools that address their unique needs.
First, SMEs need monitoring tools that give them end-to-end network visibility. In a newly published research report, "Network Management Megatrends 2016: Managing Networks in the Era of the Internet of Things, Hybrid Cloud, and Advanced Network Analytics," Enterprise Management Associates (EMA) reported that a lack of this end-to-end network visibility is the number one network operations challenge for small (29%) and medium (28%) enterprises. Network monitoring tools with comprehensive network maps that show dependencies and network monitoring data and alerts can greatly improve end-to-end visibility.
EMA's Megatrends 2016 research also found a number of other top network operations challenges that affect companies of all sizes. Many companies (24%) lack resources in terms of people and budget. Others don't have adequate visibility of and control over external cloud services (23%), and some lack cross-domain visibility (19%).
To meet the challenge of limited resources, network managers need tools that are affordable, easy to deploy, and easy to use. To address a lack of visibility into the external cloud and across infrastructure domains, they need a network monitoring solution that can see beyond the network infrastructure realm. With the right protocol support, integrations, and data modeling, a network monitoring solution can provide this more comprehensive visibility.




Unified Network Monitoring Essential to Effective Network Operations

SMEs must also avoid the trap of a fragmented network management toolset. EMA's Megatrends research has found that typical enterprises use anywhere from four to 15 network monitoring and troubleshooting tools, and some use more than 25. Smaller companies are not immune to this tool sprawl. In fact, 31% of small enterprises use 11 to 15 network monitoring and troubleshooting tools.
Large network management toolsets lead to ineffective network operations. EMA research has found that enterprises with 11 or more network monitoring tools detect only 48% of network problems before end users become aware of them. In contrast, enterprises with four to 10 tools catch 64% of network problems before end users detect them, and network operations teams with only one to three network monitoring tools are able to detect 71% of network problems before users feel them. It should be the goal of every network manager to detect and remediate problems before end users experience a service impact. By the time an end user reports a network problem to the IT organization, the business is already being negatively impacted. As network operations troubleshoots the problem, the business is already in danger of missing revenue opportunities, losing productivity, and tarnishing its brand.
Lost productivity also extends to the network operations team. Ideally, engineers and administrators should be spending as little time as possible fixing problems. The enterprise benefits most when these specialists can devote time to optimizing the network and developing new services. Unfortunately, large, fragmented toolsets block this goal. While organizations with one to three monitoring tools spend 33% of their time on reactive troubleshooting, organizations with 11 or more tools spend 38% of their time on such tasks. This is a small but significant difference that will affect an SME's bottom line. 




Characteristics of the Ideal SME Network Operations Platform

Enterprises usually frame their evaluation of network management systems in terms of business needs and technical requirements. EMA's Megatrends research has determined that from the business perspective SMEs need management tools that are easy to use, cost efficient, and well integrated with other management systems.
"Ease of use" and "integration with other IT management products" tied as the top two business requirements of network management products, with 37% of enterprises of all sizes picking both. Small enterprises (45%) were especially concerned with ease of use, which reinforces the notion that these companies have limited numbers of skilled personnel.
Low cost and the ability to get quick value from network management tools were also very important to all enterprises. Thirty-five percent (35%) of network infrastructure teams required low maintenance costs, and this was more important to small companies (40%). A low total cost of ownership was a top requirement for 33% of enterprises, and a rapid return on investment was essential to 31% of them.
In terms of technical requirements, customizable reporting topped the wish list, with 37% of all enterprises naming it as a top need. Log file analysis (35%) and specific support for virtual server environments (35%), cloud environments (33%), and virtualized network devices (32%) rounded out the list of top requirements for all enterprises. Support for cloud environments was especially important to small enterprises (40%).




Transforming SME Network Operations with Paessler PRTG Network Monitor

Paessler's PRTG Network Monitor is a network availability and performance monitoring system tailored to the needs of network managers at SMEs. It consolidates many of the network monitoring and troubleshooting capabilities that network managers may be getting today from multiple tools, such as device discovery, device monitoring, event management, and alerting. Thus, PRTG presents an opportunity for smaller companies to eliminate the tool sprawl that leads to ineffective network operations.
PRTG offers all of the technical features smaller enterprises have identified as delivering the most value to their organizations. It includes customizable reporting that network administrators can use to create scheduled or on-the-fly customized reports and export them in PDF, CSV, or XML format. PRTG's maps also offer a strong reporting capability, with dashboards that can publish live and historic data.
The syslog and SNMP trap sensors in PRTG can analyze up to 10,000 log files per second, addressing the need for log file analysis. For the many enterprises that require virtual server environment support and specific cloud support, PRTG offers out-of-the-box monitoring of VMware vSphere, Microsoft Hyper-V, XenServer, Virtuozzo, Docker, Amazon Web Services, and leading cloud-based applications like SalesForce, DropBox, and Office 365.
PRTG can monitor device metrics (via SNMP, WMI, etc.) and network flows (NetFlow, jFlow, IPFIX, etc.), and its monitoring extends beyond the network to applications, servers, virtual server environments, and storage.
PRTG also addresses many of the business requirements of small and medium enterprises. It is a lowcost system that is easy to deploy and configure. Designed to help network administrators at smaller companies manage their infrastructure more easily, PRTG simplifies discovery and mapping of network devices with support for products from leading infrastructure and application vendors. The product is designed to start monitoring infrastructure immediately upon installation, which accelerates time to value and return on investment. It also offers customizable sensors that can be tailored to any device, application, or service an IT organization needs to manage.




EMA Perspective

Network managers at SMEs face many of the same network operations challenges as their counterparts at large enterprises, but EMA's research has revealed that they especially struggle with end-to-end network visibility. These network managers need low-cost, easy-to-use tools that not only can manage the network but can also provide insight into applications, servers, storage, cloud services, and more. With a unified approach to network monitoring, SMEs can maximize the effectiveness of operations, even if they are forced to operate with smaller budgets and limited skillsets.
Paessler PRTG Network Monitor is a leading network availability and performance monitoring tool that is designed to address the unique needs of small and medium enterprises. Network managers at smaller companies who have identified a need for a new network monitoring solution should evaluate PRTG to determine if it meets their requirements.




About Enterprise Management Associates, Inc.

Founded in 1996, Enterprise Management Associates (EMA) is a leading industry analyst firm that provides deep insight across the full spectrum of IT and data management technologies. EMA analysts leverage a unique combination of practical experience, insight into industry best practices, and in-depth knowledge of current and planned vendor solutions to help EMA's clients achieve their goals. Learn more about EMA research, analysis, and consulting services for enterprise line of business users, IT professionals and IT vendors at www.enterprisemanagement.com orblogs.enterprisemanagement.com. You can also follow EMA on TwitterFacebook orLinkedIn.